Biaffin

Newsletter

kinases protein kinase inhibitors signaling activators kinase substrates antibodies bioluminescence assays
Recombinant human Casein Kinase 2 / CK2, beta subunit, 10 µg  

Recombinant human Casein Kinase 2 / CK2, beta subunit, 10 µg

Recombinant human casein kinase 2, beta subunit (hCK2 beta), non catalytic subunit CK2

Alternate names: CSNK2B, CKII beta, CSK2B, CK2B, G5A, Phosphitin, casein kinase 2 beta

More details

PK-CK2BH-R010

Availability: within 3 days

255,00 €

Protein kinase CK2 (Casein kinase II) is an ubiquitous and highly conserved protein serine/threonine kinase  that is typically found in tetrameric complexes consisting of two catalytic (alpha and/or alpha') subunits and two regulatory beta subunits. CK2 has a number of physiological targets and participates in a complex series of cellular functions including the maintenance of cell viability. It has long been considered to play a role in cell growth and proliferation and considerable evidence suggests that it can also exert potent suppression of apoptosis in cells. In normal cells, the level of CK2 appears to be tightly regulated, and cells resist a change in their intrinsic level of CK2. However, in all the cancers that have been examined an elevation of CK2 has been observed. Recent evidence suggests that CK2 can exert an anti-apoptotic role by protecting regulatory proteins from caspase-mediated degradation. Furthermore, the anti-apoptotic function of CK2 may contribute to its ability to participate in transformation and tumorigenesis.

Recombinant human casein kinase 2 beta (hCK2 beta). The beta subunbit is the non-catalytic subunit of the serine/threonine protein kinase CK2 possibly interacting with other protein kinases. The beta subunit itself does not have kinase activity, but confers stability to the CK2 alpha subunit and is involved in activity and substrate specificity. 

Protein: CK2 beta, CSNK2B
Theoretical MW (CK2 beta): 24.9 kDa
Expression system: E.coli
Purity: > 95%
Form: 25 mM Tris-HCl, 500 mM NaCl, 1 mM DTT, 1 mM EDTA, protease inhibitor cocktail (5 tablets Roche Cat No 1 697 498 per liter) pH 8.5. Solubilize in distilled H2O or 50% glycerol.
Storage temperature: - 80°C (avoid repeated freeze-thaw cycles !)

Entrez Gene ID: 1460 
UniProtKB:  P67870

Ordering information: shipped on dry ice

Product specific literature references:

Heller-Harrison RA, Meisner H, Czech MP (1989) "Cloning and characterization of a cDNA encoding the beta subunit of human casein kinase II" Biochemistry 28(23):9053-8

Voss H, Wirkner U, Jakobi R, Hewitt NA, Schwager C, Zimmermann J, Ansorge W, Pyerin W (1991) "Structure of the gene encoding human casein kinase II subunit beta" J. Biol. Chem. 266(21):13706-11

Meggio F, Boldyreff B, Marin O, Pinna LA, Issinger OG (1992) "Role of the beta subunit of casein kinase-2 on the stability and specificity of the recombinant reconstituted holoenzyme" Eur. J. Biochem. 204(1):293-7

Boldyreff B, Meggio F, Pinna LA, Issinger OG (1992) "Casein kinase-2 structure-function relationship: creation of a set of mutants of the beta subunit that variably surrogate the wildtype beta subunit function" Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 188(1):228-34

Robitzki A, Bodenbach L, Voss H, Pyerin W (1993) "Human casein kinase II. The subunit alpha protein activates transcription of the subunit beta gene" J. Biol. Chem. 268(8):5694-702

Boldyreff B, Meggio F, Pinna LA, Issinger OG (1994) "Efficient autophosphorylation and phosphorylation of the beta-subunit by casein kinase-2 require the integrity of an acidic cluster 50 residues downstream from the phosphoacceptor site" J. Biol. Chem. 269(7):4827-31

Marin O, Meggio F, Boldyreff B, Issinger OG, Pinna LA (1995) "Dissection of the dual function of the beta-subunit of protein kinase CK2 (\'casein kinase-2\'): a synthetic peptide reproducing the carboxyl-terminal domain mimicks the positive but not the negative effects of the whole protein" FEBS Lett. 363(1-2):111-4

Gietz RD, Graham KC, Litchfield DW (1995) "Interactions between the subunits of casein kinase II" J. Biol. Chem. 270(22):13017-21

Dobrowolska G, Lozeman FJ, Li D, Krebs EG (1999) "CK2, a protein kinase of the next millennium" Mol. Cell. Biochem. 191(1-2):3-12

The following products could also be interesting for you: